PDA

View Full Version : Is it ruined?


ChattavegasSE
2004.10.31, 10:23 PM
I think after running my MZ around on the wet courts might have fried something. I went to play with it yesterday and the car just spazzes out like when the radio isn't turned on. I mean, the car doesn't recognize the radio and just does its own thing. I tried changing crystals and it still does it. What's up? :confused:

Ninja
2004.10.31, 10:29 PM
antenna wire may be broken

ChattavegasSE
2004.10.31, 10:29 PM
Nope. Not on the outside anyway. I held the radio right by the car and it still didn't respond.

pHREDD
2004.10.31, 10:30 PM
sounds like a loose servo wire or antenna wire....shouldnt be a problem to fix.

pHREDD
2004.10.31, 10:31 PM
Nope. Not on the outside anyway. I held the radio right by the car and it still didn't respond.


your gonna have to pop the top and have a look see.

ChattavegasSE
2004.10.31, 10:47 PM
Okey dokey. Prolly won't have time to do it for a while. Busy with school, busy with fixing my real car. :rolleyes:

pHREDD
2004.11.01, 12:03 AM
if u dont get it fixed b 4 thursday bring it and well work on it thursday night

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.01, 12:06 AM
Ok cool. I hooked up the S04 for a while the other night and she hums nice n pretty. :D Just got to figure out how the GPM V2 hooks up. :o

pHREDD
2004.11.01, 12:14 AM
it will fry without extra fets or a turbo...your livin on the edge. How many wires does that thing have?


I would reccomend getting the cars handeling a little better before i got it faster. after watching you the other night I can tell it still needs some tweaking. the viper body doesnt handle as good as some other bodies. thats why i quit running it.

(look whos talking about speed :o )

I cant blame you for wanting to go faster, but we will always have stock races too.

Ninja
2004.11.01, 07:19 AM
that may be the problem with your car, you may have already fried it

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.01, 01:14 PM
Oh no no no! I meant I hooked the S04 up to two AAA's to break it in. The free XSpeed is the only other motor that's been in the car.


The GPM has 6 wires: 4 of 'em go inline with the motor wire: 2 to motor and 2 to the board. The other two say they go to the power supply. I'll have to draw a couple schematics to show my confusion though.

Shaun
2004.11.01, 05:52 PM
Here's how my Turbo-R was installed.

2 wires directly to motor + and -.

2 wires soldered on PCB board where the + and -
from the batteries is at. POWER SUPPLY

2 wires have eyelets that attach to the motor
outputs with screws.

Hope this helps and doesn't confuse you further. :)

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.02, 02:11 AM
Yeah, that's how mine is. Here's a terrible scheme of the stock set up:

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.02, 02:20 AM
Basically, I'm only confused with the + and - wires to the PCB: do I have 2 sets of wires going to those points? IE: a pair (+&-) from the turbo and a pair (+&-) from the batteries? Like this (but not as crappy): I used Shaun's color code, mine are different; but the labels are the same.

Ninja
2004.11.02, 05:14 AM
yeah eric you got the idea, you could also solder it to the battery tabs on the outside to keep from having to mess with the PCB

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.02, 11:05 AM
So the turbo's wires piggyback with the stock power wires? I wasn't sure if they did that or went inline into the wires like the motor wires. Ok cool, I think I'm ready to start on it...

Shaun
2004.11.02, 07:37 PM
Yes the turbo's main + and - wires connect directly to
the main + and - battery wires. On the board or at the tabs.

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.02, 07:41 PM
Ok I gotcha. This install oughtta go pretty smoothly then. Just need a pinion puller to get the 12 tooth of an xmods motor and I'll be set.

Shaun
2004.11.02, 07:55 PM
I saw some Xmods motors today at RS.
Stage 1 and Stage 2.

How do these motors perform?

ChattavegasSE
2004.11.05, 05:40 PM
Stage 1 is a waste of money; stage 2 runs really well for the money. The four motors in the pack are exactly the same; except they have different pinion and bevel gears. Otherwise, if you pulled the pinion off one motor and put it on another, it'd still be the same. Definitly worth the money.