PDA

View Full Version : so i put fet stacks in...


boroEF
2005.08.28, 11:43 PM
i got 2x3 fet stacks in my MZM on a mr01 board because my original board was fried.

but ever since i did this, my car has no torque! it cant pop a wheelie, unless i mash it in forward/reverse repeatedly. it sort of has a capacitor effect where if i let enough current run in there, it will finally have enough juice to produce a wheelie after multiple voilent throttle inputs.

has anyone else experienced a loss of torque from fet stacks?

byebye
2005.08.29, 02:36 AM
you might want to check the work done onthe board. Could also need batteries inyour transmitter.

-Byebye

fetch-it
2005.09.16, 02:09 PM
i got 2x3 fet stacks in my MZM on a mr01 board because my original board was fried.

but ever since i did this, my car has no torque! it cant pop a wheelie, unless i mash it in forward/reverse repeatedly. it sort of has a capacitor effect where if i let enough current run in there, it will finally have enough juice to produce a wheelie after multiple voilent throttle inputs.

has anyone else experienced a loss of torque from fet stacks?

This may sound daft but did you put a better motor in after the upgrade, this is the only way you will benefit from the fets. Try a low wind motor with strong magnets and you should have a belting monster :p