PDA

View Full Version : Core??? Can i ....


machine
2005.11.06, 12:20 AM
I've got my track setup and the loop isn't east to remove. I don't have the internet at the shop yet and would like to be able to load my races in the comfort of my own home. Is there a way to open the program without the lap counter?? I want to add pictures, sounds and backgrounds, and having taking the loop home isn't an option anymore.

Please tell me there is a way.

Thanks

gasman1
2005.11.06, 07:56 AM
I've got my track setup and the loop isn't east to remove. I don't have the internet at the shop yet and would like to be able to load my races in the comfort of my own home. Is there a way to open the program without the lap counter?? I want to add pictures, sounds and backgrounds, and having taking the loop home isn't an option anymore.

Please tell me there is a way.

Thanks

Make a shortcut for the Core.exe on your desktop. Right click on it and go to properties. Paste this into the target box:
"C:\Program Files\CoreSpeedway\core-racer.exe" -port nosensor

You can now open the program without the sensor connected.

machine
2005.11.06, 02:05 PM
Awesome, thanks gasman1!!

hobbycar
2006.02.16, 07:12 PM
This doesn't work for me. Did this get taken out with the latest update?

-hobbycar

arch2b
2006.02.16, 07:16 PM
i hope not. i use core without the loop all the time. spoon also uses it to post our club results

machine
2006.02.16, 07:23 PM
sorry but it does not work with the new update, at least for me. Doh!

CoreAnalog
2006.02.17, 12:28 AM
sorry but it does not work with the new update, at least for me. Doh!

-port no-sensor-connected

hobbycar
2006.02.17, 06:38 AM
Rockin' that works for me!

Thanks,
-hobbycar