PDA

View Full Version : Core issues during big race


machine
2006.03.27, 12:38 AM
Hey guys,

I installed the new version 1.1 a few weeks ago and things worked great for me on the garage track. Over the weekend we ran a large race event and i had a 3 major problems.

1) it wouldn't pick up laps after i loaded a heat up. I'd have to start the race to see if everyone checked first, than stop the race and restart. And than i was at about 90% trhat it would read.

2) a few transponders didn't 100% or at all. these are fresh T's new and un-used.

3) the whole system seemed to lag often when i scanned in cars and went into the manager folders.

I'm running a stand alone desktop, nothing running but xp. It's dedicated to the Core lap system.

i'm switching back to the original system as i type. I like the new features but don't like the problems i had. As you can imagine running a multi class event is hard enough without having to sweat about the lap timing system.

Core any thoughts??

Core anythoughts?

:confused:

rharris
2006.03.27, 01:24 AM
Hi Machine,

Our club just raised the money for a Core system. I'm not liking what I read in your posts.

Rite now, we use stop watches, and bodies to run the race. We just had a very successful race day today. The event takes place in a four hour window. We have three 15min practice sessions. then we run 6 rounds of 3min qualifiers (each guy gets two) and then we run our C, B, and Finlay our A main event.

It's allot to do in four hours, and I'm not looking forward to tinkering with a lap counting system that has software issues.

Do you still recommend the core system?

Thanks

Rharris

arch2b
2006.03.27, 05:07 AM
the version i run works great. i have not tried any of the latest versions soley because we are in the middle of race season and i don't have the time to f' with it, if it doesn't work. i have read a few have no problems at all with the latest version, see the atlanta group or the ann arbor group....

sorry to hear the troubles machine, maybe one of the groups running the new stuff can help you out. i recall the altanta guys having to fidget with it or something?

for $600 or so, you will not find a better system. and you simply can't beat the price on transponders.

will3kgt
2006.03.27, 09:38 AM
We didn't have any problems with ours in Ann Arbor. We taped our races to see if we missed any laps and we didn't.

briankstan
2006.03.27, 09:54 AM
with the updated software. I'm not having issues with missed laps. I'm having issues with it starting to count. Once it does it works great. Sometimes we need to start the races 3 times to get it to work, others we don't it's kinda random.

I'm not sure what would be causing this because I wasn't able to reproduce it while trying to test why. I think it might have been a enviromental issue with where we are setup for the winter.

I know that Core is aware of the issue, and they haven't been able to reproduce that problem either. It has to be software related because we didn't have this issue with the previous version that we were running in the same location.

Brian

gasman1
2006.03.27, 10:54 AM
with the updated software. I'm not having issues with missed laps. I'm having issues with it starting to count. Once it does it works great. Sometimes we need to start the races 3 times to get it to work, others we don't it's kinda random.

I'm not sure what would be causing this because I wasn't able to reproduce it while trying to test why. I think it might have been a enviromental issue with where we are setup for the winter.

I know that Core is aware of the issue, and they haven't been able to reproduce that problem either. It has to be software related because we didn't have this issue with the previous version that we were running in the same location.

Brian

I downloaded that version and it read the transponders fine but wouldn't count thelaps when the race started. I went back to the old working version till Core works this out and explains how the software works more thoroughly

rharris
2006.03.27, 11:48 AM
cool,

So what I'm hearing is that the reader, antenna, and transponders all work well together. However, there are occasional software issues.

That's understandable. I'll be calling Core today.

briankstan
2006.03.27, 11:54 AM
cool,

So what I'm hearing is that the reader, antenna, and transponders all work well together. However, there are occasional software issues.

That's understandable. I'll be calling Core today.

yea, just some smalle software bugs. they have been working on this stuff.

I'm sure glad I have mine. Won't want to go back to counting laps in my head...LOL

you will be pleased.

Brian

gasman1
2006.03.27, 01:32 PM
yea, just some smalle software bugs. they have been working on this stuff.

I'm sure glad I have mine. Won't want to go back to counting laps in my head...LOL

you will be pleased.

Brian

I agree, it has some issues but it sure beats counting laps any day! The counting has been woring great these days, it's the race management part of the software is a bit buggy

machine
2006.03.27, 11:08 PM
with the updated software. I'm not having issues with missed laps. I'm having issues with it starting to count. Once it does it works great. Sometimes we need to start the races 3 times to get it to work, others we don't it's kinda random.

That is the same problem here. I'm re-installing the first version before our next race. Having to start the race a few times because it doesn't count is really a let down for our crowds.

It works once and the next race doesn't I tried different usb cords, with the same results. I like the new features and the new voice, hope they get a new patch out soon. :( :(

briankstan
2006.03.28, 08:50 AM
That is the same problem here. I'm re-installing the first version before our next race. Having to start the race a few times because it doesn't count is really a let down for our crowds.

It works once and the next race doesn't I tried different usb cords, with the same results. I like the new features and the new voice, hope they get a new patch out soon. :( :(

I have a been talking about this with some of my club members and we recalled that we you get to the loop to quickly is when we were having issued with it starting counting. Last night we did a test and when we started one tile grid behind the loop it didn't start counting. we moved back one more tile and it was working.

I will be doing some more testing with it this week to see if that is actually what is causing the problem or not, Others out there might want to test this as well if you have time.

just passing along some info. Hopefully Core can get this figured out and resolved as i really love the Race Director feature and some of the new features that are in the new software.

Brian

arch2b
2006.03.28, 06:47 PM
we usually start either right on teh loop or just behind or infront of the loop. i don't recall ever having problems getting the race counter to start, just random missed laps.

machine
2006.03.30, 02:22 AM
Ok re-installed my version 1, and ran a few timetrials on a 96 tonight not a lap missed. Is there a way to incorprate the new features into the old version? May be a dumb question, i'm not a programmer by any means. :confused:

CoreAnalog
2006.03.30, 10:37 AM
Ok re-installed my version 1, and ran a few timetrials on a 96 tonight not a lap missed. Is there a way to incorprate the new features into the old version? May be a dumb question, i'm not a programmer by any means. :confused:

We expect to release another patch sometime in the next week (assumming our beta testers give us feedback soon enough).

--Core

machine
2006.03.30, 09:31 PM
if you need a beta tester I'm running another big event soon. Hope to have about 15 to 20 people running in about 4 classes. Anyways it's good to now Core is working on the issue.

arch2b
2006.04.01, 09:36 AM
the beauty of being active on the forms is that all the members with core become beta testors essentially. :)

one thing i think i've mentioned before,
if you open a drop down menu, it will not disappear unless a selection is made. you can go from the stats screen back to the race screen and the menu bar will remain showing. can this be resolved so that when you go from screen to screen, the menu disappears? or the menu will go back to it's natural state if nothing is slelected in the dop down portion?

hope i explained this well.....

machine
2006.04.26, 11:42 AM
little update, since i've installed 1.0v i've not had a problem. In fact we just ran a 500 lap race with 9 drivers and not a missed lap. It worked awesomly (if thats a word) and was quite happy with it.

My next issue is with some new transponders not working, some club members bought through Core regluar transponders and i can't get them to scan in. Any differences wit the new transponders?? Anything i can do to make them read?