PDA

View Full Version : Lap Count vs. Speed Trap


kevo1036
2006.07.23, 05:15 PM
I haven't messed with this setting yet but what is the difference between the two?

arch2b
2006.07.23, 07:41 PM
i believe you need 2 loops to do the speed trap?

Sinister_Y
2006.08.15, 12:32 PM
Hi,

Had 2 CORE systems hooked up and there are new options in the "setup" screen, however couldn't get anything to work as intended.

Note that CORE does not support this type of setup. As such, I couldn't get any technical advice on settings etc...

Draconious
2006.08.15, 02:24 PM
I asume this question is related to core? I moved it to the core section of the forum... instead of RCP ;)

I would also hazard a guess that the 2 loops would have to be at least 20 foot apart from each other to work propperly... so each has its 10' clearance from interferance...

Sinister_Y
2006.08.15, 07:17 PM
Yes, when I tested it, the loops were at least 10 feet from one another. I also tested each connection separately to ensure that they worked. Anyway, could not get it to work...but as mentioned when in touch with Core, they had advised that they do not support that functionality...so you're on your own (or with help from someone who has set it up).