PDA

View Full Version : CORE compatibility?


Mini-Me-Zee
2007.10.26, 09:36 AM
Hi Guys,

I wouldn't touch the loop on the current core systems.

Sorry, for the long absence from the forums. We've been extremely busy with our engineering projects. We will be releasing a new system that can be used for larger scale cars. It's being used in private testing now and will have to be put through FCC/CE certification once the tesing period is over. We'll have it ready for purchase early next year. The system and transponders will be much cheaper (approx 50% price reduction from retail prices).

Current core stuff is also 50% off on the website.

Regards,
--Core

Hi Core,

Glad to see you are back. I have some questions I was hoping you might answer:

1. Is the new system for larger scale cars compatible with smaller cars? In other words, are the transponders a different size, or is it just that the "loop" (or whatever you may use) will span a larger area for wider tracks.

2. Will Core be more readily available for support after release of the new system?

3. Will the current transponders and software work with the new system? Meaning, for those of us that have the current Core hardware and software, could we just buy the new larger loop and its associated hardware separately from the new software and new transponders?

Thank you.

arch2b
2007.10.26, 11:53 AM
i split this question out as it had nothing to do with the original question :)

Mini-Me-Zee
2007.10.27, 09:41 AM
i split this question out as it had nothing to do with the original question :)

Okeedoke, Arch2b, thanks!

CoreAnalog
2007.10.28, 04:13 PM
Hi Core,

Glad to see you are back. I have some questions I was hoping you might answer:

1. Is the new system for larger scale cars compatible with smaller cars? In other words, are the transponders a different size, or is it just that the "loop" (or whatever you may use) will span a larger area for wider tracks.

2. Will Core be more readily available for support after release of the new system?

3. Will the current transponders and software work with the new system? Meaning, for those of us that have the current Core hardware and software, could we just buy the new larger loop and its associated hardware separately from the new software and new transponders?

Thank you.

1. We are making a user tweakable version where you can change the antenna length to suit the transponder and car size.

2. Yes, we've always been available for support. Our email is support at corespeedway.com.

3. Things should be much lower cost so this shouldn't be an issue.

--Core

gasman1
2007.11.11, 04:56 PM
Has Core been tested with Vista and have there been any issues? My data folder doesn't update during and after race setup. My folders are not hidden, I re-installed Core several times with no luck. Any help would be appreciated