PDA

View Full Version : ics not comunicating with car help please


lugnutz
2008.11.16, 12:29 PM
i bought the ics from kenon and i don't seem to be able to get it to work
i think i'm missing something,
1]do you have to have batteries in the car
2]do you have to have tx on
3]when i try to close program it won't unless i use task mgr

i did get the light on the car to come on dim,but still nothing loads or reads any help would be appreciated

yasuji
2008.11.16, 12:57 PM
i bought the ics from kenon and i don't seem to be able to get it to work
i think i'm missing something,
1]do you have to have batteries in the car
2]do you have to have tx on
3]when i try to close program it won't unless i use task mgr

i did get the light on the car to come on dim,but still nothing loads or reads any help would be appreciated

lug
you need to:start the program ,set the com, hook it up with no batterys tx and switch off and then hold the bind button toll the light comes on solid

lugnutz
2008.11.16, 03:47 PM
thats the step i missed thank you yas ;)
how was your awd

yasuji
2008.11.16, 03:59 PM
thats the step i missed thank you yas ;)
how was your awd
so far so good..... i tried the oneway first but every time i turned while hard in the throttle it got flicked end over end
so now i have diff in the front and rear 94 mm with a nsx body like tj but i needed to install the wing.... the rear was way to loose
awd seems easy to drive.... i can be aggressive and it steers better on throttle
ididnt have to change my drive style too much
every thing is new and has too much engine braking/frictional loss.... seems slow compaired to my pan.... i will be working on some friction reduction today:D

lugnutz
2008.11.16, 04:07 PM
thats good to hear but i still think if you can get the front end stiff enuff the one way will work to your advantage

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 03:14 PM
i tried whay yasuji said to do and still have a no communication error pop up please anything else i might be missing

yasuji
2008.11.17, 03:25 PM
i tried whay yasuji said to do and still have a no communication error pop up please anything else i might be missing

what does the error say

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 03:41 PM
when i push program it comes back saying did not communicate

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 03:43 PM
oh and when i go to close the widow it will not close unless i go to task mgr to end task

yasuji
2008.11.17, 03:52 PM
r u using the rt program? does it say mini-z asf manager v1.0 on the top of the window or does it say mini-z hg?

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 03:54 PM
mini-hz i dont see asf 1.0,i must be really blind or stuuuuupid

yasuji
2008.11.17, 03:56 PM
mini-hz i dont see asf 1.0,i must be really blind or stuuuuupid

ok the software you got with the adapter is for ad band

yasuji
2008.11.17, 04:02 PM
http://www.pnracing.us/MiniZ_ASF_ICS_manager.exe

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 04:04 PM
thanks i'm going to tryit now

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 04:13 PM
ok tried it it seemed to work but what is v.inertia do and how do you know that it loaded or programmed the car because i hit program i didn't see any lights flash or anything else happen but when i hit read it read what i programed it to so did it work

yasuji
2008.11.17, 04:22 PM
ok tried it it seemed to work but what is v.inertia do and how do you know that it loaded or programmed the car because i hit program i didn't see any lights flash or anything else happen but when i hit read it read what i programed it to so did it work

when u make a chang ...load it.... then change a single button(i usuall move the inertia) and then read it again.....should change to the setting that you had prev. installed
v. inertia is like a ,run on,or thrittle hold..... some refer to it as engine braking
"off" is max engine braking and "strong" is no eng. braking
on my pan i set it to off

lugnutz
2008.11.17, 04:28 PM
thanks grant for all the help now i have to put all this in my laptop and bring it to the track and try it,i'll let you know what i find when i get a chance to test thanx frank

EMU
2008.11.24, 12:00 PM
Im wondering if you know if the Multi Setting Adapter (small stand alone unit) can be used to set the ASF boards... I only see the card for the Ad set, but not for ASF. Judging by the issues that Frank had with using the Ad software and not connecting to the ASF car, I am thinking that an ASF car would be needed. Is there any way to reprogram the Ad card with ASF software? I want a portable way to make the adjustments on the fly.

yasuji
2008.11.24, 12:21 PM
Im wondering if you know if the Multi Setting Adapter (small stand alone unit) can be used to set the ASF boards... I only see the card for the Ad set, but not for ASF. Judging by the issues that Frank had with using the Ad software and not connecting to the ASF car, I am thinking that an ASF car would be needed. Is there any way to reprogram the Ad card with ASF software? I want a portable way to make the adjustments on the fly.

id like one as well im hoping that ko does something soon