PDA

View Full Version : Giro-Z


Hood
2009.03.12, 04:05 PM
We are looking at switching to Giro-Z here in Phoenix..

Joe won the Home System at the PN WorldCup Race, so I believe we just need to build a bridge and add two sensors and the cables to connect them.

Looking for suggestions on how to configure this system..
I started looking at the Linux Boot and the different scoring softwares and the different interfaces for sound.. I stopped looking and figured that someone could point me in the right direction..

Thanks..

Hood

Hood
2009.03.15, 11:05 AM
Hard to believe nobody has any info, or advice..

briankstan
2009.03.15, 11:31 AM
ge in touch with Philip at PN he would be you best source of information on this system.

crazyracer
2009.03.15, 02:42 PM
We are looking at switching to Giro-Z here in Phoenix..

Joe won the Home System at the PN WorldCup Race, so I believe we just need to build a bridge and add two sensors and the cables to connect them.

Looking for suggestions on how to configure this system..
I started looking at the Linux Boot and the different scoring softwares and the different interfaces for sound.. I stopped looking and figured that someone could point me in the right direction..

Thanks..

Hood

Just go to rckenon.com front page, dowload the Zround softawre 1.5.10, this is same we use at PNWC Las Vegas. I prefer use this Window version, the Linux is very old version only.

mk2kompressor
2009.03.15, 04:58 PM
as crazyracer says for the software:)

this is our bridge,light and portable;)

http://i119.photobucket.com/albums/o130/mk2kompressor/150308racemeet005.jpg

crazyracer
2009.04.30, 01:41 AM
The latest version is 1.7.4 go to rckenon.com download.

The version including free RCP layout track design software.
video show how to use the track design (http://www.zround.com/files/downloads/ZTrackDesignerTest.wmv)

The new function coming soon, with online lap time viewer and track layout display.

http://www.zround.com/images/newspost_images/ZRoundRacePlay.jpg

mk2kompressor
2009.04.30, 02:26 AM
how cool is that!!!!
the online function sounds very interesting;)

tokeco
2009.10.16, 09:38 AM
Guys do you know if the Giro Software is available for MAC OS?

ScoobyPete
2009.10.16, 10:11 AM
We've been using the Giro-z system since March.
We've been using the windows version and have to say it is very easy to use. Once you get used to it.
The only trouble we had was getting the champ manager to work but that was down to me being stupid.

Here's our Bridge It's pretty much the same underneath as MK2's Bridge.
http://wlmr.webs.com/Track%20Layouts/Track%20004.jpg

ScoobyPete
2009.10.16, 10:14 AM
Guys do you know if the Giro Software is available for MAC OS?

Windows and Linux only

Felix2010
2009.10.16, 11:20 AM
Guys do you know if the Giro Software is available for MAC OS?

You can always get Windows XP for MAC. On the newer Intel-chip-based MACs you can use BootCamp, or purchase Parallels or VMware Fusion (My personal fave:)). You need to pay for the Windows software, which isn't cheap - $200 for Windows XP Pro for example:(. But on my brand-new MACbook Pro Fusion+XP Pro works like a champ!

On the older MACs with G4-G5 processors, you can buy Virtual PC to run windows (Same deal tho, you need to buy the Windows OS separtely:(). The only thing is, my experience with Virtual PC + XP hasn't been very good. The Windows software ran very slow. This was on a G4 MACBook with 756mb RAM tho - And an older version of Virtual PC. I heard that the last/latest version of Virtual PC actually ran XP pretty good, as long as you had a capable MAC with plenty of memory.