PDA

View Full Version : cheap body mount mod


Tjay
2009.06.02, 03:06 AM
Tired of having having a body popping out of your car during the practice or race? Sick of taping the body and having a residue after removing the tape? How about having a body that rattles like crazy while driving on the track?Thanks to our friends in Texas for sharing this body mod to us. Simple and effective!

Tools and parts that you'll need:
1. Allen wrench
2. x-acto knife
3. countersunk screw M2x4
4. machine screw m2x8 (you can use countersunk or button head)
5. PN damper plate (it has the shock mount position)
6. Damper post

http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0190.jpg?t=1243925496

Using the m2x4 countersunk screw, mount the damper post on the damper shock mount holes.
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0191.jpg?t=1243925517
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0192.jpg?t=1243925691

Put the damper plate system together:
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0193.jpg?t=1243925722
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0194.jpg?t=1243925765

In this case, I already have a hole on the body but this is just to show you guys how I put a hole on the roof. I just eyeballed the post from the windshield. Using the x-acto knife, I was able to put a marker on the roof:
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0197.jpg?t=1243925798

Then onto the side window, I did the same thing. Eyeballed the post inside and used x-acto knife:
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0198.jpg?t=1243926001

Then drill a hole:
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0196.jpg?t=1243926083

Install the m2x8 screw:
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0199.jpg?t=1243926126

Tjay
2009.06.02, 03:08 AM
Here you go! Cheap body post that works great!
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0200.jpg?t=1243926153
http://i52.photobucket.com/albums/g10/Teejay_Cynthia/IMG_0201-2.jpg?t=1243926195

Tjay
2009.06.02, 03:09 AM
Thanks for looking!

EMU
2009.06.02, 03:13 AM
Looks simple and effective. I like the tape residue though :eek:

I assume that this would have to be used WITH the standard clips, where the Reflex body mount can be used seperately, and also used to adjust the height that the body sits on the chassis.

Good use of parts that almost everyone has laying around ;)

yasuji
2009.06.02, 03:29 AM
Nice mod;)

herman
2009.06.02, 06:22 AM
cool tip... if that body comes off... it'll mean that you're in real trouble.... :D

here's another tip... fill the body clip with some hot glue and put the body on the chassis right away... while the glue is cooling, it will take up any space in between the clip and chassis and will make a snug fit...

it will be easier for you to take the body off and put on... it's not as secure as the above method, but it will work... :D

Tjay
2009.06.02, 01:02 PM
cool tip... if that body comes off... it'll mean that you're in real trouble.... :D

here's another tip... fill the body clip with some hot glue and put the body on the chassis right away... while the glue is cooling, it will take up any space in between the clip and chassis and will make a snug fit...

it will be easier for you to take the body off and put on... it's not as secure as the above method, but it will work... :D

good idea Herman! Thanks for sharing.