PDA

View Full Version : Using multiple CORE antennas


leonen
2009.06.26, 03:41 PM
Is it possible to use FS racing with more than one antenna? We're growing into 1/18th scale racers in our club, and we're thinking in using CORE system- together with FS for timetaking. Is it possible?

pinwc4
2009.07.05, 09:28 PM
Is it possible to use FS racing with more than one antenna? We're growing into 1/18th scale racers in our club, and we're thinking in using CORE system- together with FS for timetaking. Is it possible?

Not yet, are you thinking you want to use it to extend the coverage at the finish line? It should not be much work to make that work in the program though I think it may be possible for the two loops to interfere if they are right on each other. Just a theory though, I do not have 2 loops to test with.

leonen
2009.07.13, 08:03 AM
That's what we wanted to do. I've read somewhere that CORE shows it's possible with their software.

Anyway, we first need that extra antena....

oopster
2009.07.13, 09:21 AM
Don't know if it would work, but you could try putting the second loop, half way round the track, or possibly having three loops splitting the track into three sections like in F1

pinwc4
2009.07.17, 04:37 PM
Don't know if it would work, but you could try putting the second loop, half way round the track, or possibly having three loops splitting the track into three sections like in F1

This is what I thought Leonon meant at first. I have always planned on eventually adding a speedtrap capability but it will take a while. I will need to change the race screen to show speeds and other logic that makes this not a small task. There will probably be a few months before I get to this.

But adding the ability to use a second Core to use for counting laps should be pretty simple. I have a second counter that works well enough for me to test with.