PDA

View Full Version : megatech motor question


dmecinti
2002.06.26, 06:56 PM
I purchased and installed a megatech motor. The stock motor mount won't fit the new motor. I modified the mount but it still does not fit right. Any suggestions?

Russ
2002.06.26, 08:01 PM
Buy the motor mount so you can correctly mount the motor??

I think that might be the only way out. If it's the motor can I'm thinking about, which is a little bigger than the stock motor can, you are more than likely going to have to buy a GPM or Megatech mount with the screwhole mounts.

ViperKid
2002.06.26, 08:42 PM
do you think they did that on purpose? you know make the motor different so you would have to buy a certain motor mount. that is sad