PDA

View Full Version : Giro z problem


VAzRACER
2010.02.27, 01:04 PM
My giro z is picking up multiple transponders in open practice mode. We have tried a few of the other solutions to fix it but nothing has worked. Any advice would help. Thanks in advance.

arch2b
2010.02.27, 02:17 PM
what software are you using? zround is good with responses in the vendor forum and we all know flipside is ever present in their vendor forum for flr.

VAzRACER
2010.02.27, 05:59 PM
I should have pit this in the z round forum. Could you please move it so Jesus could see it. Thank you.

Davey G
2010.02.27, 06:34 PM
Matt we had the same exact problem at Majs.....oddly enough we unplugged the AMP from the computer and all issues were gone. Did you do a search on this? THere is a thread on here where Landon and Grant were trying to help us out with this. It turned out to be the AMP for us....keep us posted.

DG

VAzRACER
2010.02.27, 10:02 PM
Matt we had the same exact problem at Majs.....oddly enough we unplugged the AMP from the computer and all issues were gone. Did you do a search on this? THere is a thread on here where Landon and Grant were trying to help us out with this. It turned out to be the AMP for us....keep us posted.

DG

Thanks Dave. I did come across the threads, we dont have any type of pa system so that was out and Grant had said he unplugged the center sensor and that fixed his issue but that didnt help either. I called Maj for some advice earlier and he said to go through and check each sensor and make sure none of them were bad. I wasnt able to do that today but am going to try a few things out tonight.

Its done this on two different computers both with the newest version of zround. I thought it might have been my laptop since its full of other programs but it still did it on the track pc that only have giroz and core installed. I was think I may have some settings wrong but everything seems to be right.

I will post more once I play around with it some.

Thanks

zround
2010.02.28, 09:33 AM
Hi VAzRacer,

That doesn’t seem a software issue. I think you won’t solve it by installing on a new computer. ZRound only generates laps by pressing Function Keys or by lap count messages from the decoders (lapz, giroz, amb, robitronic, slot). It cannot count laps for a transponder if the message doesn’t arrive from the keyboard or lapcounter hardware.

I have seen this behavior on GiroZ LPT version but I know it is possible with GiroZ USB also. The ghost laps can be due to interferences on the cable connected between the bridge and the USB decoder. The bridge sensors generate “raw” signals and must be decoded by the PC (LPT version) or the USB decoder, a damaged cable (some fiber broken or damaged connector) or external EM fields can affect the signals by adding ghost laps. A PC power supply grounded properly is recommended by the maker.

Please check the cables and if any electric installation has been done (lights, motors, power line with loops, etc.) which could explain this. Also, you can use a laptop working only with battery (unplugged from A/C power supply) and see if ghost laps disappear (this will mean you have a source of interferences on your room).


I cannot help too much about the hardware. May be you should ask to your vendor for a best answer because of my lack of knowledge about this. I hope this helps anyway.

Regards,

Jesus
http://www.zround.com

VAzRACER
2010.02.28, 11:44 AM
It was one of the sensors. I wne trought unplugging one at a time until on the last one it started working. Since I'm not at the track I just swiped the car under it and in 5min of testing it never missed a beat.

Jesus, Dave thanks for the advice.