PDA

View Full Version : How do I get it to call out lap times during practice?


mdowney
2011.01.30, 03:16 PM
I have an I-Lap system at home and I'm trying to figure out how I get ZRoun to call out my lap times while I practice. Please help.

mini-z
2011.01.30, 03:26 PM
Like on every single lap as opposed to just reporting new fast laps/every X minutes etc.?

zround
2011.01.30, 03:55 PM
I have an I-Lap system at home and I'm trying to figure out how I get ZRoun to call out my lap times while I practice. Please help.

You can use the "All laps reading on free training" option on the "Speaker/options" configuration page. This will work for every car running.

If there are a lot of people running and you want only your laps (and other people allow you ;)) you can use the context menu on your data line (laps, time, best lap, etc) and use the "All laps reading" option.

Regards,

Jesus.

mdowney
2011.01.30, 04:06 PM
Perfect! That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Jesus!

mdowney
2011.02.04, 11:26 PM
I still can't get this to work.

I'm running the latest version on Win7 64-bit. I'm using an i-Lap system connected via AMB on com4. The system does detect my transponder every time I pass the bridge and displays it in the output window.

I go into the drivers database and add myself. Under Tx I hit the "+" sign, create a new entry, type in my transponder number, and give it a description. I then make sure it is chosen in the driver properties windows. Under "Freq" I leave it at the default "0" because I'm on 2.4GHz.

When I start a practice the system continues to display my laps in the output window but never recognizes me as a driver - it just leaves the drivers list empty. And it never calls out my lap times.

Is there a way to set it up so it doesn't rely on manual entry of a driver profile? When I was practicing at Fast Pace Racing I just put my car down on the track and the system immediately started announcing my lap times. I know there wasn't an entry for my name/transponder in their system. Perhaps they were using a different application?

I did the settings that you suggested. I even tested the text-to-speech and it worked fine. It just isn't announcing my lap times.

Please help. This is really important for our club.

Thanks!

zround
2011.02.05, 04:32 AM
Can you please pack the "C:\Users\Public\Documents\ZRound" folder and send it to my mailbox (jesus@zround.com).

It seems all you do is ok but I'd like to review the settings and logs to understand what is wrong.

Thank you,

Jesus

zround
2011.02.06, 08:43 PM
I still can't get this to work.

I go into the drivers database and add myself. Under Tx I hit the "+" sign, create a new entry, type in my transponder number, and give it a description. I then make sure it is chosen in the driver properties windows. Under "Freq" I leave it at the default "0" because I'm on 2.4GHz.

Thanks!

Please, try to NO USE the description for the transponders. I have been reported an issue about this.

Anyway, if you start a free training and pass with your car. An automatic registering must be done of the transponder detected and you should see its laps counted for the driver "Transponder <xxxxx>".

If I have understood, you don't see anything in the driver list but events are listed in the log window. Please send me the "Datos" folder zipped to analyze the configuration and logs.

Thanks in advance,

Jesus.

mdowney
2011.02.06, 09:17 PM
Yes, that's correct. I'll send you the data file as soon as I get a chance to boot up my PC. Watching the Super Bowl right now. :D