PDA

View Full Version : Can't connect Lap-Z via USB adapter


NoBrainer
2011.12.11, 07:58 AM
I have a little problem.

I don't have a COM port on my laptop, so I bought a USB - COM port adapter.
I'm using v1.11 beta 4 of you're software.
I have installed the drivers for the USB adapter and set the COM port to COM2.

I start up ZRound with no error.
Start up the config and choose Lap-Z.
Set the port to COM2 but I can't connect to the Lap-Z.


Do you have any tips for me??


EDIT:
Now the config won't start up at all.
hm...
Maybe reinstall the ZRound would help?


EDIT2:
Sorry, forgot to tell I use Win7 32-bit

saddad
2011.12.11, 08:54 AM
we had the same set up (now use robitronics) & found it needed to be on com1 check the serial addaptor with something else if possible (ours died so we bought a new system as we needed more transponders as well) also try to find an older zround version as i'm not sure if the newer ones suport lapz (try lapz nitro http://lapz.com/software.htm) see if that works hope this helps

NoBrainer
2011.12.11, 09:22 AM
Thanks for reply.
I haven't tried COM1, but a lot of others.
I have tried several different drivers for my USB adapter, but with no luck.

Lap-Z Nitro v1.32 is no different. Stil can't connect.

We used the same adapter on a different computer an got the Lap-Z Nitro v1.32 to work all yesterday and this morning. But I want to use ZRound.

Going to try COM1 if I can manage.


EDIT:
Don't work with COM1 ether.
Same story for Lap-Z Nitro and ZRound.
Must be my laptop, since the other laptop made it work. We did not test ZRound on that one.

saddad
2011.12.11, 11:09 AM
the addaptor driver we used was http://ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm which we got from the flipside racing site so may be worth trying http://flipsideracing.org/projects/fslapcounter/

LED
2011.12.11, 01:04 PM
Do you see the comport in the device manager? That is the comport you need to use in zround. You also need to type in COM3 if you want that port, and not just 3.
Zround works perfectly with lapz, also the latest version.
What could be an issu, i had a couple of times last past weeks, if you first startup zround and then your lapz it wont find it. Make sure your lapz bridge is up and running (the led should be flashin) before you start zround.

NoBrainer
2011.12.11, 02:28 PM
Do you see the comport in the device manager? That is the comport you need to use in zround. You also need to type in COM3 if you want that port, and not just 3.
Zround works perfectly with lapz, also the latest version.
What could be an issu, i had a couple of times last past weeks, if you first startup zround and then your lapz it wont find it. Make sure your lapz bridge is up and running (the led should be flashin) before you start zround.

WTF?

Do I have to type COM3??
That I did not test.

Will do that right away!!


EDIT:
nah... typed in COM1 as that is what the port is, and ZRound complains that "COM1 is not an integer", so I guess you can't type anything but numbers in on the 1.11 beta 4.

But thanks for reply

zround
2011.12.11, 03:10 PM
WTF?

Do I have to type COM3??
That I did not test.

Will do that right away!!


EDIT:
nah... typed in COM1 as that is what the port is, and ZRound complains that "COM1 is not an integer", so I guess you can't type anything but numbers in on the 1.11 beta 4.

But thanks for reply

All ZRound versions support LapZ lapcounter but you must have installed LapZ Nitro also.

I use the software interfase included with LapZ Nitro. It needs the port number (1, 2, ...) instead of port name (com1, com2, ...) so you must enter a number.

As Led said, check the device manager to see what virtual com port your system assigns to the USB conversor. I use a Conceptronic adapter on my laptop; here you have how it is seen in the device manager:
http://www.zround.com/image/DeviceManager.png

It is COM18, so I should use "18" port number to connect to LapZ.

I hope it helps. Regards,

Jesús M. Broceño
http://www.zround.com

NoBrainer
2011.12.11, 06:04 PM
All ZRound versions support LapZ lapcounter but you must have installed LapZ Nitro also.

I use the software interfase included with LapZ Nitro. It needs the port number (1, 2, ...) instead of port name (com1, com2, ...) so you must enter a number.

hm... I think I have missed this.
Thought I read the read me file, but I must have missed something.
I have Lap-Z Nitro installed, but I do I have to have it running?

I can't remember that I have seen a software interface with Lap-Z Nitro.
Must have missed something then.

I must investigate some more I think

Thanks for reply!

zround
2011.12.11, 07:57 PM
hm... I think I have missed this.
Thought I read the read me file, but I must have missed something.
I have Lap-Z Nitro installed, but I do I have to have it running?
Thanks for reply!

No, you have not to have running Nitro but you must install it because ZRound uses a library (software component) installed by LapZ Nitro.


I can't remember that I have seen a software interface with Lap-Z Nitro.
Must have missed something then.
I must investigate some more I think

Thanks for reply!

The software component is installed during LapZ Nitro setup. it is not a "visible" component but a Windows COM Object.

Follow these steps:
1) Install LapZ Nitro and forget it ;)))
2) Install ZRound Suite
3) Go to Device Manager and see what com port NUMBER uses your USB adapter
4) Setup ZRound to use that port number on the LapZ Configuration Page.

Regards,

Jesús M. Broceño
http://www.zround.com

LED
2011.12.12, 02:18 AM
Did you change the com port then? I tought you needed to type COM1 ? Or is that only for the robitronic?

Didn't know about the lapz nitro either :p

NoBrainer
2011.12.12, 03:55 AM
Can't check anymore. Since I just borrowed the Lap-Z

But what I did was install, just for later, is that I installed ZRound 1.11 beta 2 first, then upgraded it to v1.11 beta 4 without installing Lap-Z Nitro.
Then I tried to run it several times.
It did not work, so I tried to install Lap-Z Nitro.

It might then be the libraries is wrong.

I might uninstall ZRound and Lap-Z Nitro and then install it in the right way like you describe. It might work then.


But I have bought a Robitronic now, since I don't own the Lap-Z.
Won't be getting it until christmas or later.
Is there any special installation instruction for Robitronic?

NoBrainer
2011.12.19, 11:11 AM
Oki, this week I get to borrow a Lap-Z again and I probably get my own Robitronic.

I will try do unistall ZRound and Lap-Z Nitro then do this:

Follow these steps:
1) Install LapZ Nitro and forget it ;)))
2) Install ZRound Suite
3) Go to Device Manager and see what com port NUMBER uses your USB adapter
4) Setup ZRound to use that port number on the LapZ Configuration Page.

Hope it will work this time.
I think I have to check if Lap-Z Nitro works before I test ZRound.
I just love all the possibilities I get with ZRound.
I might even get a longer USB - RS232 adapter, so I don't need the both a short USB adapter and the serial cable for the Lap-Z or Robitronic.


Whish me luck....

PS: If you got any other tips, it's appreciated

LED
2011.12.19, 01:19 PM
Well there is 1 bug in zround. If you do a practice, then a race, and then a practice again the drivers do not get registered automaticl in the last practice. You have to restart zround in order for that to happen.

Other then that, play around with all the settings in the manager if you plan to use it.

Have fun.

zround
2011.12.19, 03:22 PM
Well there is 1 bug in zround. If you do a practice, then a race, and then a practice again the drivers do not get registered automaticl in the last practice. You have to restart zround in order for that to happen.

Other then that, play around with all the settings in the manager if you plan to use it.

Have fun.

First, I wish you luck NoBrainer :)

Second, It is not a bug but a feature :) :) :). Next release will include a "new" button to discard the current session info (race or training). It will allow you to start from scratch without restaring the application.

Jesús Broceño.
http://www.zround.com

PS: Robitronic setting needs the full comport name because I work directly with the comport. Lapz works in a different way.

NoBrainer
2011.12.20, 08:42 AM
First, I wish you luck NoBrainer :)

Thanks, hope I don't need it...

PS: Robitronic setting needs the full comport name because I work directly with the comport. Lapz works in a different way.

But if you set it correct the first time on both Lap-Z and Robitronic, it gets saved in the config and you don't have to set it each time you start ZRound?

As I'm going to set what com port my USB are supposed to use. This is also in my living room, so I have to put it all away when I get guests.

So for Lap-Z I use ex "18", but for Robitronic I use "COM18" as port names inside ZRound, right?

zround
2011.12.20, 02:54 PM
So for Lap-Z I use ex "18", but for Robitronic I use "COM18" as port names inside ZRound, right?

Yes, you are right.

NoBrainer
2011.12.22, 12:25 PM
w00t!!11

The Robitronic work right out of the box!
Not one problem.

Removed the box aroung the transponder and the difference was big compared to Lap-Z
http://i427.photobucket.com/albums/pp356/NoBrainerNoN/RC-miniz/Tracks/181002.jpg

But I know that Giro-Z is even bigger than the Lap-Z
Only "problem" is that on Lap-Z transponder, there is just the print but on the Robitronics, it's also some components. Makes the Robotronic a little more hard to fix to the chassi.
But the number of transponders you can have are hughe. I got TX 15741...

Now I just have to figure out all those great things Jesus have made!

Thanks for all the help guys

LED
2011.12.22, 12:33 PM
I actually simply super glue velcro to the bottom of the print, and to the car.
Have fun with Zround. Its very very powerfull but also can be a bit confusing. So take your time and try different settings to see what they do.

Another tip I learned from Jesus, if you are going to test out the championship manager and want to recreate races, you can manualy enter nr of laps, best lap times etc.. by double clicking on a driver.

Have fun !

NoBrainer
2011.12.22, 12:39 PM
ah
another great tip!

But I'm so suprised it just worked....
Super happy and now I gotta throw out my xmass tree and set up my track again. :D

zround
2011.12.22, 01:07 PM
:D - Sometimes things are easy.

Enjoy ZRound!

Jesus.
PS: Only for your interest, GiroZ transponders are smaller than Lapz.

NoBrainer
2011.12.22, 01:16 PM
PS: Only for your interest, GiroZ transponders are smaller than Lapz.

Thanks.
Need to be enlightened on the subject.

Now I just have to learn you're software. I'm not that good in spanish, so some of these messages are not that easy to understand for me...
:rolleyes:

zround
2011.12.22, 02:09 PM
Thanks.
Need to be enlightened on the subject.

Now I just have to learn you're software. I'm not that good in spanish, so some of these messages are not that easy to understand for me...
:rolleyes:
I only can translate the software to English as it is the only other language I can speak (there are opinions about this ;)). If you find any text not translated, please let me know in order to fix it.

Regarding other languages, they are included because there were people collaborating in translations. New texts since the last translation are not included so they are shown in the default language (Spanish).


Regards,

Jesus.
PS: Anyone can translate the software because it is managed by the standard gnu-gettext system and the resource files under the "locale" folder can be edited with the open source tool "poEdit". It is included in every new release the last translations and also the new texts catalogs to translate.

saddad
2011.12.22, 02:10 PM
my robitronic transponder is fitted into clear heat shrink & then fixed on the car with blue tack (cant rember where i read about the heat shrink idea but if you google it i'm sure you'll find it) no problems with it moving yet

NoBrainer
2011.12.24, 06:46 AM
Tested Lap-Z with 2 different cables.
Tested Win7 and runned the Lap-Z Nitro in XP-mode.
Tested with "run as administrator", nothing works.

argh...


But then I fixed a bridge for Robitronic, connected it and started running....
What a great feeling on 24. december. A gift for my self.
Love it!

LED
2011.12.24, 07:10 AM
Did you install the correct usb drivers for the lapz?

NoBrainer
2011.12.24, 07:21 AM
Did you install the correct usb drivers for the lapz?

Tested the ones that came with the cable and these:
http://www.usbfirewire.com/parts/rr-usb-017.html
http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

None works for Lap-Z and the cable and the drivers work with the Robitronic.
Can't seem to find any USB drivers for Lap-Z??

NoBrainer
2014.01.27, 07:48 AM
What settings on the COM-port is used for Robitronic?
Do you remember?

I got an Boltek BLK-MD-BC04-B bluetooth - serial adapter.
I have configured it with 115200 baud rate and a new name.
Default is 9600, data bits 8, stop bits 1, parity none og Flow control none
But a default COM-port has the Flow Control set to Xon/Xoff

Do I have to set Flow Control or not to get Robitronic to communicate with the pc?

NoBrainer
2014.03.20, 11:00 AM
Have you ever tried this Jesus?
Anybody else tried this?

I would love to get the bluetooth adapter to work with the ZRound.

So that I could get less cables and more configurations for my Robitronic bridge.

zround
2014.03.23, 05:39 PM
Have you ever tried this Jesus?
Anybody else tried this?

I would love to get the bluetooth adapter to work with the ZRound.

So that I could get less cables and more configurations for my Robitronic bridge.

No, I have not tried it.

Robitronic uses:
BaudRate: 38400
DataBits : 8
StopBits : 1
No flow control.

Try with these settings.

NoBrainer
2014.03.24, 11:29 AM
OK, thanks

Will try tomorrow.

NoBrainer
2014.03.25, 09:04 AM
argh....

My USB to Serial adapter is updated with 2013 drivers so I can't get it work.
So now I have to try my Bluetooth device.

Installed on COM4
BaudRate: 38400
DataBits : 8
StopBits : 1
No flow control.

Save COM4 for Robitronic and can connect.

But when I try to start training, the clock won't start and I can't register passing of the cars.

hmm....

zround
2014.03.25, 09:46 AM
It seems data is not received and software can't synchronize with the decoder.

You can use hyperterminal software to see if there is any data arriving on COM4

NoBrainer
2014.03.25, 10:20 AM
Like PuTTY?



I got my USB to serial adapter working again with some old software I found, so I'm saved for now. But I would like to get the Bluetooth working.

zround
2014.03.25, 03:11 PM
Yes, PuTTY is perfect.