PDA

View Full Version : Miss laps on Giro-Z


ACT
2012.11.12, 09:50 AM
Hi all,

we have recently upgraded from core system to the giro-z.

We had a couple of 10 mins trial race on the system with 6 - 7 cars on the track and we encountered some miss laps issues.

Almost all the racers have 1 - 2 miss laps.

Is this common? If not how do we resolved it.

We have taken the following preventive measures:

1. Unplugging all sensors on bridge and testing each of the sensors making sure all of them worked.

2. Using a camera phone, pointing it to all the cars with the transponders to make sure the transponders are working fine.


We are running the latest version of the Z round Version 1.12 and is is running on a desktop computer running windows 7 with 4GB of ram.

Many thanks

saddad
2012.11.12, 10:46 AM
we have had similar problems with lapz & robitronic we solved it by putting a small hole in the window for the light to shine through (the robitronic ones seem ok once we took them out of the cases

mleemor60
2012.11.12, 11:11 AM
The transponder harnesses are notoriously fragile and fail frequently. Sometimes causing damage to the board if you are using the plug and play units. Contact I-Lap for a much sturdier albeit more expensive harness. You will be glad you did.

Sinister_Y
2012.11.12, 11:23 AM
Maybe a little obvious, but thought I'd chime in.

Is the minimum (fastest) lap time set at an appropriate time? If not, some fast laps will not count if under the minimum lap time.

Huriz
2012.11.12, 02:13 PM
If you are using the new giroz, the small one i mean, could pass it at the end of the race without too much power.

With the second giroz and the new Hiz, never happend this thinks, they have little bit more power without too much power.

arch2b
2012.11.12, 05:54 PM
we have had similar problems. it's usually a few people though and not really widespread which seems to indicate it's a harness or transponder issue. we've tested the sensors, adjusted spacing, height, etc. worst case was this weekend where it dropped 70 of 98 laps for a racers. the power issue wasn't likely as it missed most laps in the middle of the race vs. the end.

it's VERY frustrating as we to upgraded from core and yet we still have to deal with missed laps. in all the help from zround, it points more to hardware vs. software.

Mike Keely
2012.11.12, 06:57 PM
Ray, I was wondering if it has something to do with the placement of the bridge? At Gary's we have it on the first tile after you come out of a 180 turn. Last weekend I think it was about 3 tile in on the straight away. I also wonder if it needs to lowered so it is not so high inside of the c-channel that you made the bridge out of. If it was lower in the c-channel it would have a little more time to see the transponders inside of the cars.

ACT
2012.11.12, 07:23 PM
If you are using the new giroz, the small one i mean, could pass it at the end of the race without too much power.

With the second giroz and the new Hiz, never happend this thinks, they have little bit more power without too much power.


Hi,

We are using the new transponders :)

ACT
2012.11.12, 07:25 PM
Maybe a little obvious, but thought I'd chime in.

Is the minimum (fastest) lap time set at an appropriate time? If not, some fast laps will not count if under the minimum lap time.



Yes we have set the minimum laps correctly, the fastest lap time on track now is about 7 secs, the fast lap setting is set at 4 secs.

Is this correct?

arch2b
2012.11.12, 08:57 PM
Short answer, no.

The original giro-z bridge is actually taller and deeper. I've actually lowered the bridge to the same heigh you guys are at. I got a lot of feedback on channel depth and sensor height and feel its in the middle really. Some have the sensors higher. Lower, farther apart, closer together, etc. lower the sensor is actually very easy since they are on Velcro. Just need spacers. We typically have the bridge in the middle of the straight. Maybe for the BTE we could play with location and spacers.

Still doesn't explain why Seth dropped so many and others none. If it was the bridge more people would be having a problem and more consistently missing laps.

arch2b
2012.11.12, 08:59 PM
Yes we have set the minimum laps correctly, the fastest lap time on track now is about 7 secs, the fast lap setting is set at 4 secs.

Is this correct?

You want to set the min just shy of the fastest lap. I usually back it down a couple hundredths of a second off the tq, 4-6 maybe.

Sinister_Y
2012.11.13, 07:26 AM
Only ever had 2 types of issues running Giro-Z over the 4 years I've been using it. Note that I opted to buy the Giro-Z bridge as opposed to make one.

One is due to the LED on the transponder not solidly connected anymore (this issue happens infrequently but does happen).

Second is due to too dark windows on some bodies. For us, it was the Mosler. Most guys now just run the clear lexan windows at the track, which seems to have solved those types of problems.

We use the "stop sign" functionality in ZRound which helps us to detect when transponders are not working. As mentioned, a transponder not counting is very rare in our experience.