PDA

View Full Version : EX-1 wont Pair with my F1


Sammich
2013.08.12, 08:08 AM
I recently acquired a EX-1 w/ a ko propo mini z module..my other 3 cars (2-MR03 and 1-MR02) paired immediately no problem. But the F1 wont...I know when i paired the other 3 cars it had a faint red blinking light, but the F1 has a bright red blinking light, it never turns off for a second and turns back on to a solid red light as did my other vehicles.

Anyone have any ideas with my possible issues?

Kind of thinking of going to my local shop to see what he thinks about it, just wanted to see if i could fix it before traveling all the way up there today. i'd rather wait until i go up there for the club race to go up there as it's an hr travel one way

chad508
2013.08.12, 08:59 AM
Just wait and bring it up Wednesday if you come. No need in making a special trip just for that.

mleemor60
2013.08.12, 09:19 AM
I recently acquired a EX-1 w/ a ko propo mini z module..my other 3 cars (2-MR03 and 1-MR02) paired immediately no problem. But the F1 wont...I know when i paired the other 3 cars it had a faint red blinking light, but the F1 has a bright red blinking light, it never turns off for a second and turns back on to a solid red light as did my other vehicles.

Anyone have any ideas with my possible issues?

Kind of thinking of going to my local shop to see what he thinks about it, just wanted to see if i could fix it before traveling all the way up there today. i'd rather wait until i go up there for the club race to go up there as it's an hr travel one way

Bryan, does the F-1 by any chance have a power capacitor wired into it? If so, unolug it until the binding process is complete and then plug it back in. Just a thought.

Sammich
2013.08.12, 09:55 AM
Bryan, does the F-1 by any chance have a power capacitor wired into it? If so, unolug it until the binding process is complete and then plug it back in. Just a thought.

as the mini-z/r/c newb i am, i'm unsure of the power capacitor wire you're talking about..any pics?

mleemor60
2013.08.12, 10:10 AM
The capacitor was an add on piece that was originally thought to help eliminate the glitch on the 02 2.4 boards that we were using for the F-1's. Did you buy your car new or used? If new it wouldn't have the device. If used it could have. Chad or Andy will know what to look for.

chad508
2013.08.12, 10:31 AM
Yeah his f1 should not have a cap on it. He got it from I e of or guys and none of us have ever used caps.

Sammich
2013.08.12, 10:40 AM
Ok...any other ideas on possibly why it wont pair?

mleemor60
2013.08.12, 11:28 AM
That taps me out. That is also why I put all of my F-1 gear up for adoption. Now if I could just find suitable homes for the AWD's I would be a "happy boy".

Sammich
2013.08.12, 12:09 PM
:( but i like my F1

mleemor60
2013.08.12, 12:34 PM
I am very happy for you. I used to like them too but I got over it.

TheSteve
2013.08.12, 06:31 PM
Its always possible you've discovered an incompatibility, there are a few with the Kyosho ASF system that they tend to keep very quiet about.

I'd keep trying it anyway though. Move to a different area(away from possible interference), trying different sequences of putting the car or tx into bind mode first/second. Try doing it at the exact same time with a helper. Also try varying the distance between the transmitter and receiver.

Chances are there is a combo that will work if nothing is defective.

btw
Several of us have noticed the MR03VE can be picky about locking on to a transmitter(binding already completed) if the transmitter is too close to the car when powered on. So who knows what other little system glitches are out there.

Sammich
2013.08.12, 11:29 PM
guess it's just a matter of continually trying. thanks :(

Traveler
2013.08.13, 11:32 AM
Is it an AM board?

Sammich
2013.08.13, 11:39 AM
nah, it's a 2.4

TheStig
2013.08.13, 07:21 PM
This is probably unrelated but have you worked on your board at all? (soldering etc).

I only ask as I had a picky 2.4Ghz board that wouldn't bind and if it did I couldn't get any range. I ended up re-soldering the power and switch connections and voila... problem solved. Very strange (as it had worked flawlessly before!).

Sammich
2013.08.14, 08:26 AM
actually there was an issue, i cant remember if it was the power wire or the wire from the steering wires...but something came off and it was resoldered. like it still worked when i used my 5 UR controller, it just wont bind w/ the new controller i picked up

TheStig
2013.08.14, 08:04 PM
It sounds like similar symptoms to mine. I had radio that would pair with others but not it and only one radio would pair with it. I ended up re-soldering the power and switch connections and everything then worked. I'm no RF engineer so not sure why... could be a red herring.

Sammich
2013.08.15, 08:09 AM
well i went to the track last night and had chad look at it...and magically he got it to pair, i think he has magic powers lol.

thanks for the help and input everyone

Traveler
2013.08.15, 12:59 PM
...had chad look at it...and magically he got it to pair, i think he has magic powers lol.

Excuse me while I barf! :eek:

chad508
2013.08.15, 01:56 PM
Don't be hating. Lol

Sammich
2013.08.15, 03:47 PM
LOL!! maybe i shoulda reworded it a bit

Traveler
2013.08.16, 08:05 PM
If Chad really had magical skills, he'd be tall and good looking (like us) :rolleyes:

chad508
2013.08.16, 08:11 PM
Nah. I would just make you short and ugly. Like jay. Lol