PDA

View Full Version : Missed Laps


HoJo
2014.03.30, 10:52 PM
Hi Jesus

I started using the software for our onroad asphalt races this past weekend. The decoder used was from AMBRc.

I noticed that for some racers, the system seemed to intermittently miss counting laps. In your experience, do you know what could have caused this ?

Also, for missed laps, what is your recommended remedial action to take. Add laps on the Race Manager or the Championship Manager ? Is there any difference ?

Thanks for your help on this.

zround
2014.03.31, 03:37 PM
Hi,

The missed laps can be due a wrong detection loop installation. You have technical resources on MyLaps website (http://support.mylaps.com/index.php/nl_dut/Websites/B2B/bike/knowledge_base). I'm sorry but I cannot help you too much as I've never seen an AMBrc decoder installation :eek:. I have worked with logs from decoders and software technical references only.

You can see battery levels and hit counts on the detection events (see zround log window). Check if battery/hits levels are low compared to the transponder with no missled laps.

I use to use the split laps feature on race manager to solve this kind of issues. If a racer has bad laps (usually marked in red) on the lap detail panel you can "split" them into two laps. The effect is ZRound split the lap in two laps and they are saved as they were detected. You can edit the results in the championship manager too in order to compute the qualify/main result but the laps details won't be changed( lap by lap view / html output).

Regards.

HoJo
2014.03.31, 08:01 PM
Hi,

The missed laps can be due a wrong detection loop installation. You have technical resources on MyLaps website (http://support.mylaps.com/index.php/nl_dut/Websites/B2B/bike/knowledge_base). I'm sorry but I cannot help you too much as I've never seen an AMBrc decoder installation :eek:. I have worked with logs from decoders and software technical references only.

You can see battery levels and hit counts on the detection events (see zround log window). Check if battery/hits levels are low compared to the transponder with no missled laps.

I use to use the split laps feature on race manager to solve this kind of issues. If a racer has bad laps (usually marked in red) on the lap detail panel you can "split" them into two laps. The effect is ZRound split the lap in two laps and they are saved as they were detected. You can edit the results in the championship manager too in order to compute the qualify/main result but the laps details won't be changed( lap by lap view / html output).

Regards.

Hi Jesus,

Sure, will re-assess the detection loop.

In the meantime, it would be great to hear form anyone else that has used ZRound with the AMB decoder and encountered and resolved this issue.

Thanks in advance.

tudor_47
2014.11.24, 05:47 AM
We are using zround wiht Lap-z and have started to get a lot of missed laps...
the happen randomly and not for all drivers, it even happens for brand new transponders.

mleemor60
2014.11.24, 08:38 AM
Giro-Z or I-lap transponders? If you can get access to them the I-lap harnesses are far superior to the ones available through the normal sources.

tudor_47
2014.11.24, 01:22 PM
actually the transponders are Lap-z transponders.

zround
2014.11.24, 02:06 PM
If you can't see "detection" messages on the log window, then the bridge is not sending data when the transponders pass.

I have had missed laps issues with LapZ in the past due to:

- Transponders failure. Buying a new one solved the issue
- Bridge placement. Transponders uses an IrDa transceiver which can't work under 2.6V. If batteries are drained and the bridge is placed where the motor requires a lot of power then transponder could fail. Recent layout change?
- Interferences. I only have seen this once. Just the transponder stop working near the bride, even with charged batteries and placing the car on my hands under the bridge. The leds go off and the transponder didn't count. When I retired the car from the bridge area, its led started to flash again ... a mistery. Solved changing the transponder.

Regards.

tudor_47
2014.11.25, 05:50 AM
If you can't see "detection" messages on the log window, then the bridge is not sending data when the transponders pass.

I have had missed laps issues with LapZ in the past due to:

- Transponders failure. Buying a new one solved the issue
- Bridge placement. Transponders uses an IrDa transceiver which can't work under 2.6V. If batteries are drained and the bridge is placed where the motor requires a lot of power then transponder could fail. Recent layout change?
- Interferences. I only have seen this once. Just the transponder stop working near the bride, even with charged batteries and placing the car on my hands under the bridge. The leds go off and the transponder didn't count. When I retired the car from the bridge area, its led started to flash again ... a mistery. Solved changing the transponder.

Regards.
Thanks for your suggestions....

layout has not changed well not recently. It could be that we could move it to a better place, perhaps, but not all cars are experiencing this.
I did have a look at it yesterday and I missed one lap in 78 laps, and that was after a hit in the side and accelerating under bridge, so that might be down to power issue you described, will experiment more

tudor_47
2014.11.27, 02:32 PM
OK we have now moved the bridge closer to a 90 degree corner so that all should be off throttle passing the bridge , hopefully this will make it easier for the transponders.

The race on the upcoming sunday will tell if it is a success or not. I have also replaced all connections to the transponder with new cables and resoldered the feed cables into the electronics board.

tudor_47
2014.11.30, 02:12 PM
We had our 5'th F1 race this SUnday and I did not loose one lap, alot happier now!

WE have moved the bridge all the way intothe corner so that all will be off throttle when passing and it looks as if we have now a working system.

zround
2014.11.30, 05:45 PM
We had our 5'th F1 race this SUnday and I did not loose one lap, alot happier now!

WE have moved the bridge all the way intothe corner so that all will be off throttle when passing and it looks as if we have now a working system.

:))). Excellent, thanks for sharing.