PDA

View Full Version : Speech does not work


mini-cam
2015.07.04, 02:13 AM
I can not get the Speech option to work. Is this not a working feature with Windows 7? Tried another PC and get the same error. When checking the speech box I get "Error Preparando WAV Para Posiciones : Floating point division by zero"

None of voice files play only the sound files.

Is there a fix or a patch for this to work? Other than speech the software works great!

zround
2015.07.05, 02:49 PM
That is a warning. There was not possible to generate cache files but it shouldn't let unusable the voice system.

Once the voice is selected, can you test it? (enter a text and click on "listen" button). Or nothing works?

mini-cam
2015.07.05, 08:04 PM
That is a warning. There was not possible to generate cache files but it shouldn't let unusable the voice system.

Once the voice is selected, can you test it? (enter a text and click on "listen" button). Or nothing works?

Nothing I type in the box can be heard. All the sounds work during the race. Just not the voice prompts. On the champion manager I can type words in that box and hear speech fine. Just not the scoring screen.

zround
2015.07.08, 05:21 PM
Nothing I type in the box can be heard. All the sounds work during the race. Just not the voice prompts. On the champion manager I can type words in that box and hear speech fine. Just not the scoring screen.

OK. Let me make some tests.

I'd like to reproduce your environment. Have you installed the software under "program files" or it is a custom folder?

Has your windows user "administration" privileges?

mini-cam
2015.07.08, 06:03 PM
OK. Let me make some tests.

I'd like to reproduce your environment. Have you installed the software under "program files" or it is a custom folder?

Has your windows user "administration" privileges?


Thanks for your help. On the laptop we use for the club it is saved in the documents folder. I might have a problem with my Norton Virus software. Last night I ran some practice races and noticed now some of the sound wave files have been removed and the track builder software was killed. Tonight I will try and remove the software, reinstall, and make sure Norton accepts all of the software.

Really exited for our club to try and use the software for our races. We want the have a points series race soon and this software looks like it will make is real easy to do.

zround
2015.07.26, 02:00 PM
Thank you for the feedback. Enjoy ZRound!

Thorvald
2015.11.04, 10:58 PM
Interesting, I just installed ZRound to try it tonight with my Trackmate setup and same issue here with Windows 7. I get the error you do and no speech.

However Flipside and the default Trackmate software work fine with speech.

The test button does not say anything when pressed (Microsoft Anna selected and some text entered into the text box).

Thorvald
2015.11.04, 11:24 PM
Just an update to this, used "narrator" to verify speech api is working fine.

The error message occurs when we enable SAPI, as soon as we uncheck and then check the box for SAPI 5.1, I get the error:

"Error Preparando WAV Para Posiciones : Floating point division by zero"

Para Posiciones is "To Position" or "For Position" is it not?


Any ideas?

Thanks
Tim

P.S. latest version, just downloaded tonight.

Thorvald
2015.11.30, 06:49 PM
I was able to fix mine through a re-install and just left the voice section "blank". It just worked fine.

zround
2015.11.30, 07:23 PM
I was able to fix mine through a re-install and just left the voice section "blank". It just worked fine.

Hi, I've received the same issue on my mail. I will receive soon (I hope) a debug trace file to see what could happen.

I used Win7 (8, 8.1 and now 10) with voices and it always worked.

I'll keep you informed. Regards.

Thorvald
2015.11.30, 09:15 PM
Sounds good, if you need any more debug info just ask.

My setup will re-produce the reported error as soon as I manually select a voice.

Cheers
Tim

zround
2015.12.07, 12:22 PM
Sounds good, if you need any more debug info just ask.

My setup will re-produce the reported error as soon as I manually select a voice.

Cheers
Tim


I've been working on the SAPI interface and it seems the issue has been solved. Unfortunatelly I don't know what causes the issue and I've not been able to reproduce it in any of my environments.

Please contact to me by mail (jesus@zround.com) in order to send you a special build for testing.

Best regards,

Jesus.