Mini-Z, Kyosho Mini-Z Racer, MR-03, MR-02, MA-010, Forums, News, Pictures, Parts, and Shop - Mini-ZRacer.com
Forums, Mini-Z, MiniZ, Kyosho Mini-Z, Kyosho MiniZ, Kyosho Mini-Z Racer
Mini-Z Hop-Ups, Mini-Z Parts, MiniZ Hop-Ups, MiniZ Parts, Kyosho Mini-Z Hop-Ups, Kyosho Mini-Z Parts, Kyosho MiniZ Hop-Ups, Kyosho MiniZ Parts, Kyosho Mini-Z Racer Hop-Ups, Racer Kyosho Mini-Z Parts
Old 2012.01.06, 07:48 PM   #16
NoBrainer
Registered User
 
NoBrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 562
Extra monitor works great.
Regional settings works great.
Training mode works perfect.
No errors as we can tell.

Great work Jesus
__________________
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity
NoBrainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.01.17, 09:02 AM   #17
NoBrainer
Registered User
 
NoBrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 562
I got a question about championship.

say I got 6 cars, but a narrow track and a long night.
Then I just want 3 cars running at the same time.
But I want the most driving.


How can I set up 4 qualifying (or more), then a B and a A main with these 6 cars?
I want people to start with different people as often as possible.

I haven't checked, but I can setup with laps instead of lap time for this championship right?
__________________
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity
NoBrainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.01.17, 05:07 PM   #18
zround
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 252
Send a message via Skype™ to zround
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoBrainer View Post
I got a question about championship.

say I got 6 cars, but a narrow track and a long night.
Then I just want 3 cars running at the same time.
But I want the most driving.


How can I set up 4 qualifying (or more), then a B and a A main with these 6 cars?
I want people to start with different people as often as possible.

I haven't checked, but I can setup with laps instead of lap time for this championship right?
You should use the PN Racing format with 4 qualifying (Q1+Q2+Q3+Q4) in order to have different groups of people on each qualify. As you want every body run against others you should setup the heats manually instead of sorting automatically based on race results.

The inscription form let you set the heat the racer belongs to at the bottom. See Q1, Q2, ... edit fields. (1=A, 2=B, etc.).

If you need more than 4 rounds. You can still do it but it is a bit tricky. You can use the Heats & Mains race format and set the number of rounds you want. After each round, you should set the Q1 heat manually as explained before to have the people regrouped as you want.

And yes, you can set the race duration in time units (mins) or number of laps to complete. Also you can define how to qualify to mains (min. lap time or number of laps/total time).

Regards,

Jesús.
zround is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 09:49 AM   #19
NoBrainer
Registered User
 
NoBrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 562
I haven't had the time to check with 1.12, that's why I'm asking here.

When you do just training, but then want to change something with the drivers.
Then you have to stop training just to fix the driver config. Is it supposed to be like that?

Asking because some drivers swapped cars and I wanted to just swap transponder ID's for those drivers while training.
__________________
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity
NoBrainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 12:36 PM   #20
LED
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 520
You can simply click the name of the driver and change anything you want. Name, transponder, ...
I always use this method with new transponders or new drivers. Simply let them pass the bridge and you get the transponder number as driver name. Double click and change everything.
LED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 01:24 PM   #21
NoBrainer
Registered User
 
NoBrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by LED View Post
You can simply click the name of the driver and change anything you want. Name, transponder, ...
I always use this method with new transponders or new drivers. Simply let them pass the bridge and you get the transponder number as driver name. Double click and change everything.
Yes, this is the way I do it to.

But you can't do that while you race or practise.
The driver that are running is moved out of the drivers database and can't be changed.
So to change a drivers info I have to stop the practise and then change the info.
This way all the lap times are blanked out and you have start all over again.

No big deal, but when there are several new drivers testing each time, it's not that cool deleting track records every time I do a change to one driver.
__________________
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity
NoBrainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 01:54 PM   #22
LED
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Posts: 520
I'm pretty sure you can do it while in practise.
I do not mean going to the drivers registration or something. realy double click on th ename of a driver running and you can change name and transponder nr. (100% about the name, not so sure about transponder nr)
LED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 03:10 PM   #23
zround
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 252
Send a message via Skype™ to zround
On more time LED is right.

You don't need to stop the practice to change info about drivers. If the racer is registered on the training session, simply double click. You can change all what you want. If the guy has several transponders you can select the transponder you want to use or you can edit his transponder list to add a new one if it is not registered yet.

Regards.
zround is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 06:27 PM   #24
NoBrainer
Registered User
 
NoBrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 562
hm... need to test then, but it's not in the drivers config.
__________________
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity
NoBrainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 06:53 PM   #25
zround
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 252
Send a message via Skype™ to zround
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoBrainer View Post
hm... need to test then, but it's not in the drivers config.
It may be some screenshots could help.

1) Practice started with a driver registered (jesus)


2) You can double click on the racer or use the context menu to show the properties


3) Then you can edit all fields you want. Of course you have access to the transponder list and you can choose any transponder registered or write down a new one.
zround is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2012.02.01, 07:13 PM   #26
NoBrainer
Registered User
 
NoBrainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 562
Thanks guys!
Really helpfull!
__________________
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity
NoBrainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beginners questions Mitchell ZRound 8 2011.12.12 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2011 Mini-ZRacer.com
Mini Inferno Sale - Up to $85 Instant Savings!
Micro-T Hop-Ups
RC18R, M18, Micro RS4, Mini-LST, TamTech-Gear, Minizilla, RC18T, RC18B, RC18MT
shop.tinyrc.com Products

more»
Tiny RC Community News
[03/22/17] MZR was on vacation, didn't... : All kidding aside, the host experienced a bit of a server meltdown last week and efforts to restore the site to a new server took longer than anticipated. The current server is temporary until - more»
[11/25/15] Did You Hear? Our Black... : Hey Racers,
We're getting started a bit early with our Black Friday sale this year.  Generally we're not supporters of retailers opening early on Thanksgiving, but in our case, we're - more»
[06/30/15] shop.tinyrc.com: Have You... : Hey All! Just a quick reminder to everyone that we post all of our shop.tinyrc.com Newletters here on the MZR Forum. If for some reason you miss them in your email inbox, you can always see the - more»
Mini-Z, Mini-Z Racer, MR-02, MA-010
M18, M18T, RC18T, Mini-LST, Mini-T, Micro RS4, XRay, 1/18, 18th scale
XMODS, XMOD, Micro Flight, ZipZaps, ZipZaps SE, Bit Char-G, MicroSizers, TTTT, Plantraco Desktop Rover, SuperSlicks, Digi Q
Mini Inferno, Mini Inferno ST, half EIGHT, 1/16, 16th scale
Epoch, Indoor Racer, 1/43, 43rd scale
E-Savage, eSavage, eZilla, e-Zilla, HPI
Robots, Bots, Bipeds, Wheeled, Manoi, Roomba, NXT, Lego, Hacking
Crawling, Crawlers, Micro, RC, Losi Mini-Rock Crawler, Duratrax Cliff Climber
Kyosho Minium, Caliber 120, Minium Forums
Mini-Z Hop-Ups, Mini-Z Parts, Mini Inferno Hop-Ups, Mini Inferno Parts, M18 Hop-Ups, M18 Parts